Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Privacy Statement on Personal Data

This Privacy Statement set out how Babylove (M) Sdn Bhd (Babylove Malaysia) collect , store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.

Please read this Privacy Statement pertaining to personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

 

What This Privacy Statement Explains

The aim of this Privacy Statement is to explain to you the kind of personal information that we may gather from you when you visit our website(s) and/or signed up to be an exclusive member of Babylove Malaysia facility and how such personal information are gathered processed, stored, used, disclosed and/or transferred and most importantly , your right to access and correct your personal indormation.

 

What us Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that can identify a person either directly or indirectly. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identity or contact you such as your Name, Address, Identity Card / Passport Number. Contact Details and/or Email Address. It may encompass any other personal identifiable information that you may disclose to us. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, Personal Information encompasses sensitive personal information which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs or others belied of similar nature.

 

What Kind Of Personal Information are Collected

In order for us provide you with our Product and Service, we need to collect relevant personal information from you and it may include (but not limited to) the following :

  • Name:
  • Address:
  • Identity Card / Passport Number:
  • Contact Details and Email Addresses:
  • Email sent to babylove@babyloveasia.com for complaints and improvement of our services,

 

When And How We Collect Your Personal Information?

We may collect Personal Information directly form you when you :

  • Register with us during Warehouse Sale.
  • Communicate with us via e-mails
  • Register or subscribe to Babylove Malaysia membership on our newsletters
  • Participate in any of our surveys, competitions, contests or loyalty program organized by us
  • Register interest and request for information
  • Respond to any marketing materials
  • Visit or browse our information websites
  • Lodge a complaint or provide feedback to us

 

Links to Third Party Websites

Please be informed that this Privacy Statement applies solely to Babylove Malaysia websites only and does not apply to any third party websites. To determine how they deal with your Personal Information, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

 

Updates to Our Privacy Statement

We reserved the right to amend this Privacy from time to time and the updated version shall apply and overrides any and all previous versions, including but not limited to leaflets or hard copy versions.

 

Please check our website regularly for additional information on our most up-to-date policies and practices that may be applicable to you.

 

Our Contact Details

Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Statement, kindly email us at the babylove@babyloveasia.com at the following contact points.

 

Designation : Customer Service

Email : babylove@babyloveasia.com

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is March 2018